NY L87613 October 27, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L87613 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a travel toiletry bag from China. Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated October 12, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a travel toiletry bag. You have submitted a color catalog page depicting item 52510 “Fashionable Cosmetic Bag”. The item is a toiletry bag designed to contain cosmetics and toiletries during travel. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting with a textile interior lining. A 1½” cased mirror is attached to the bag’s interior by a 3 ½” ribbon. The bag has a zippered closure and a top-carrying handle. It measures approximately 8” x 5 ½” x 4 ¾”. The applicable subheading for the travel toiletry bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division