NY L87156 September 16, 2005 CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 L87156 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4909.00.4020 Ms. Joanne Harmon CVS / Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of valentine card kits from China. Dear Ms. Harmon: In your letter dated August 30, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample identified as a “Valentine Card Kit” (Item # 331154) was submitted for our examination and is being returned to you as requested. The sample is a retail packet containing ten heart-shaped, design-printed paper cards (approximately 5” in maximum diameter) together with ten paper envelopes, numerous pressure-sensitive plastic stickers (printed with phrases such as “Be Mine,” “Friends Forever,” etc.) and twelve pressure-sensitive plastic seals. Appropriate stickers are to be selected by the user and affixed to the cards so as to create finished “valentines,” which can then be presented or mailed in sealed envelopes. The kit will be supplied in two styles, which will differ only in terms of the background design appearing on the cards. (The item number will be the same for both styles.) The applicable subheading for the #331154 “Valentine Card Kits” will be 4909.00.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for printed cards bearing personal greetings, messages or announcements, whether or not illustrated, with or without envelopes or trimmings: greeting cards. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division