N009041 April 13, 2007 CLA-2-49:RR:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4909.00.4020 Ms. Janet Freese Paper Magic Group 401 Adams Avenue Scranton, PA 18510 RE: The tariff classification of Valentine exchange cards from China. Dear Ms. Freese: In your letter dated March 23, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample, Item #4162890, “3-D Dinosaur Valentines” is a 5 x 9 inch printed paper sheet laminated with plastic. The sheet is perforated into six Valentine exchange cards measuring approximately 2 ½ x 3 inches each. The item is pre-boxed for retail sale and contains five identical sheets that break into a variety of dinosaur Valentine cards. The flat images are enhanced by a three dimensional effect which simulates a slight movement of the dinosaur. An expressive Valentine greeting is printed on the reverse side with a To/From address line and a narrative of fun dinosaur facts for ages 3 and up. The applicable subheading for the 3-D Dinosaur Valentines will be 4909.00.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Printed or illustrated postcards; printed cards bearing personal greetings, messages or announcements, whether or not illustrated, with or without envelopes or trimmings: Other: Greeting Cards”. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division