NY L86812 August 10, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:N3:351 L86812 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Yolanda S. Massey Michaels 800 Bent Branch Drive Irving, Texas 75063 RE: The tariff classification of kids stitchery sets from China Dear Ms. Massey: In your letter dated July 15, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The three submitted samples are identified as Kids Stitchery Sets. Item #001 is the Knit a Scarf set and consists of yarn, plastic knitting needles, pom poms, and an instruction sheet. Item #002 is the Crochet a Handbag set. It consists of yarn, a crochet hook, a plastic needle, and an instruction sheet. Item #003 is the Teddy Bear Making Kit. It includes non-woven fabric cut to shape, yarn, a needle, ribbon, stuffing, and an instruction sheet. The applicable subheading for the Teddy Bear Making Kit will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The duty rate will be Free. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the Knit a Scarf set or the Crochet a Handbag set. Your request for a classification ruling should include the fiber content of the yarn by weight, whether the yarn is filament or staple, and the decitex. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division