NY L86656 August 17, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L86656 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054 Mr. Doug Hyland Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance 1617 Sixth Avenue Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from China Dear Mr. Hyland: In your letter dated August 3, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style WN107141 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 98 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex woven denim fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, a full front opening secured by five buttons and adjustable back tabs at the bottom of the garment. Although you state that this garment has two pockets below the waist, the submitted garment has only one pocket below the waist. The garment is embellished with appliqués, embroidery and beading. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 8 percent ad valorem. The shirt falls within textile category designation 341. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division