N024952 April 1, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Broker 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a girls’ garment from China. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated March 3, 2008, on behalf of The Children’s Place, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you, as requested. Your submitted sample, style F3613M0020 is a girl’s top that is made of 100 percent cotton yarn dyed woven plaid fabric. The bodice has a V-neck inset, one inch wide shoulder straps, an empire waist and a hemmed bottom. The top back edge is cut straight across below the armhole openings and has 3 ¼ inch wide smocking. The tunic style garment also features patch pockets below the waist. The applicable subheading for style F3613M0020 will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, woman’s or girls’.: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling. The duty rate will be 8.1% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style F3613M0020 falls within textile category 341. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division