NY L86576 August 19, 2005 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 L86576 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.99.9000 Mr. Joseph Chivini Austin Chemical Company 1565 Barclay Blvd. Buffalo Grove, IL 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 2-Bromo-3-Methylthiophene (CAS 14282-76-9) from China. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated July 22, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for L-Histidine Methyl Ester Dihydrochloride which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for the remaining four products will be 2934.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule this product is free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division