N272645 November 3, 2016 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:1:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.99.9000 Sydney Mintzer Mayer Brown, LLP 1999 K Street, NW Washington, DC 20006 RE: The Tariff Classification of Bioline Human Genomic DNA from Various Countries Dear Mr. Mintzer: In your letter dated January 29, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Bioline, USA, Inc. The information was submitted to the CBP laboratory for analysis. We apologize for the delay. You state that the subject merchandise, Bioline Human Genomic DNA, consists of highly purified human genomic DNA fragments of up to 50 kb. The applicable classification for Bioline Human Genomic DNA will be in subheading 2934.99.9000, HTSUS, which provides for which provides for Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The General rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division