NY L86535 August 9, 2005 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 L86535 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.90.7000 Mr. Paul M. Lichstein Carpathian Industries 720 Monroe Street C-410 Hoboken, NJ 07030 RE: The tariff classification of cabinet and vanity doors from China. Dear Mr. Lichstein: In your letter dated July 16, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a MDF (Medium Density Fiberboard) door with an epoxy painted front, melamine back and routed edges. The door can be used for storage cabinets, bathroom vanities or kitchen cabinets. It has a protective clear plastic film that is removed after transport and installation. You sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cabinet and vanity doors will be 9403.90.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Of wood.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division