NY L86502 July 21, 2005 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 L86502 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9897 Mr. Mark S. Cooper Cooper Brokerage & Forwarding, Inc. PO Box 416 Milton, WV 25541 RE: The tariff classification of hydraulic torque wrenches from China Dear Mr. Cooper: In your letter dated July 11, 2005 on behalf of Industrial Bolting Technologies, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. You state that the hydraulic torque wrench is designed to apply a preset amount of torque on a bolt or nut used in heavy equipment applications. The amount of torque varies with the size of the wrench and is adjustable by means of varying the amount of hydraulic pressure applied by the hydraulic unit which, along with the hydraulic hose and sockets, will be sourced in the U.S. These tools are not held in the hand during their operation. Your client will import two types of hydraulic torque wrenches. The MXTA Series are square drive torque wrenches ranging from ¾” to 2 ½” and weighing from 1.4 kg to 45 kg with a torque range of 194 to 50,280 N.M (Newton Meters). The XLCT Series are hexagon cassette torque wrenches weighing from 1.5 kg to 20.5 kg with torque ranges from 180 to 43,100 N.M. The applicable subheading for the MXTA and XLCT Series hydraulic torque wrenches will be 8479.89.9897, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in chapter 84: other machines and mechanical appliances: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division