N031758 July 11, 2008 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9897 Ms. Tina M. Lupi Pre-entry Specialist, CHB, CCS Trans-Overseas Corporation 28000 Goddard Road Romulus, MI 48174 RE: The tariff classification of an Ultrasonic Cell Disrupter from China Dear Ms. Lupi: In your letter dated June 24, 2008 on behalf of GVN Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. An Ultrasonic Cell Disrupter is a machine controlled by microcomputers. The microcomputer regulates the ultrasonic frequency for reliable operation and the machine will give a warning signal if it malfunctions. It contains a protective container which prevents contamination and keeps noise level low during operation. It also features a large LCD for easy reading and a wide range of power adjustment from 1 and 99.9%. Cell disruption (lysis) breaks open cell walls for the study of cell contents. However, the cell disrupter itself performs no analysis or study of the cell contents. Instead, all analysis of the cell contents is performed by separate equipment subsequent to the cell disruption (lysis). The power can be controlled for disrupting more delicate cells/subcellular membranes. The ultrasonic cell disrupter has an emulsifying and homogenizing solution of insoluble liquids for a powerful ultrasonic wave to achieve very small particle size. It also creates and homogenizes solutions and suspensions for very powerful cell dispersion and ensures that the suspension will not settle out for a long time. There are many other applications involving cell disruption, dispersion, homogenization, or emulsification in many different fields such as physics, pharmaceutics and zoology. The applicable subheading for the Ultrasonic Cell Disrupter will be 8479.89.9897, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; and parts thereof: Other machines and mechanical appliances: Other…Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at 646-733-3011. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division