NY L86160 July 13, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L86160 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a Magnetic Alphabet Train from China. Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated June 28, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted photographs of a Magnetic Alphabet Train identified as item number 51210. The photographs depict a multi-colored wooden train that consists of an engine, caboose, and 26 wooden boxcars that each carry a letter of the alphabet. The boxcars are linked to one another via magnetic hitches. When fully assembled, the entire train measures approximately 2-3/8” in height x 5/8” in width x 78” in length, and is designed to teach the alphabet in an amusing manner to a child three years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the Magnetic Alphabet Train identified as item number 51210 will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division