NY L86143 July 15, 2005 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 L86143 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Ms. Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a Toilet Brush Replacement Head from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Davidson: In your undated letter received by us on July 14, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as SKU #10031296 Toilet Brush Replacement Head. The item is made of 100% bristled PVC. The applicable subheading for the Toilet Brush Replacement Head will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Brooms, brushes… Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division