NY L85888 June 29, 2005 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 L85888 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.10.0090, 8481.80.9050 Mr. Marc D. Torrence V. Alexander & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 291929 Nashville, TN 37229-1929 RE: The tariff classification of gas valves from China Dear Mr. Torrence: In your letter dated June 15, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Desa Heating, LLC. The articles in question are described as gas valves, model numbers 099415 19, 102367 01, and 079060 04. Model number 099415 19 is a regulator assembly used to regulate gas pressure entering an indoor gas convection or radiant heater. Model number 102367 01 is a valve assembly used in various heaters to control the flow of gas and as part of a safety system for the heater. Model number 079060 04 is a hose regulator assembly comprised of a pressure regulator, a length of hose and fittings. The regulator assembly is used on outdoor gas forced air and convection heaters. Samples were submitted. The applicable subheading for the regulator assemblies, model numbers 099415 19 and 079060 04, will be 8481.10.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other pressure-reducing valves. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the flow/safety valve assembly, model number 102367 01, will be 8481.80.9050, HTSUS, which provides for other taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division