NY L85698 June 20, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L85698 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a “Communication Set Try Me” from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated June 9, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a “Communication Set Try Me” identified as item number 941106. The item is a role-play toy set that consists of a toy mobile phone with two interchangeable covers, a headphone, and a personal data assistant packaged together in a cardboard box with a window display. The mobile phone makes realistic telephone sounds with a flashing light when its buttons are depressed. Limited duration messages can be left and replayed on the beeper. All of the articles are intended for use by a child 3 years of age and older role-playing as a busy executive who’s conducting business over the phone, retrieving business messages, taking notes regarding these activities, etc. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Communication Set Try Me” identified as item number 941106 will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof." The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division