NY L85269 June 20, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L85269 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 9505.10.2500 Ms. Cheryl Santos CVS Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of fabric stuffed Santa and Snowman advent calendars from China. Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated May 27, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are identified as assortment number 323148, Fabric Stuffed Figure Advent Calendar. The Fabric Stuffed figures will be available in two assorted styles: Santa and snowman. The Santa figure is wearing the traditional red and white suit with the Santa hat. The Santa hat has a metal gold bell on the bottom. The front of the Santa figure is designed with an advent calendar. The advent calendar is fashioned with numbered pockets indicating the twenty-four days of December for tracking Christmas day. A strip of ribbon is attached to Santa with a plastic heart marker at the end. The marker is placed in the specific pocket daily as they occur. The snowman figure is adorned in a red and white hat, red, green and white scarf and a green vest with brown mittens. The front of the snowman figure is designed with an advent calendar. The advent calendar is fashioned with numbered pockets indicating the twenty-four days of December for tracking Christmas day. A strip of ribbon is attached to the snowman with a plastic snowflake marker at the end. The marker is placed in the specific pocket daily as they occur. Advent calendars are associated with the Christmas holiday season. The samples are returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for assortment number 323148, the Fabric Stuffed Santa and snowman advent calendar will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division