NY L85218 June 10, 2005 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:1:108 L85218 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of an electric mini-accent lamp from China. Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated May 13, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is an electric mini-accent lamp of plastics, item number 29660, which measures approximately 6 inches in height. It features a pedestal-shaped base with a top 10-watt incandescent light bulb surrounded by lotus-like petals. It also has an electric power cord, measuring around 5 ½ feet in length, with a rotary-switch mechanism. It is stated that the length of the power cord facilitates the placement of the lamp on a table, bookshelf, counter, or nightstand. The applicable subheading for this electric mini-accent lamp, item number 29660, will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Lamps and lighting fittings…not elsewhere specified or included…Other electric lamps and lighting fittings: Other than of base metal. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division