NY L85129 June 3, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L85129 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P. O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas stockings from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated May 6, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are identified as “Kool Kids Christmas Stocking”, assortment number 941555. The Christmas stockings are made of 70 percent polyester fabric, 5 percent foam and 25 percent accessories. The Christmas stockings will be available in three styles: Blue Angel stocking, Purple Princess stocking and a Joker-themed Princess stocking. The front of the Christmas stockings are designed with decorative stars and embroidered names such as “Angel”. The Christmas stockings have a loop at the top so they can be hung on a shelf or mantle. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the “Kool Kids Christmas Stocking”, assortment number 941555, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division