NY L85127 June 3, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L85127 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P. O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of pet Christmas stockings from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated May 6, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as “Pet Stocking”, assortment number 941551. This item is intended to be a Christmas stocking for pets. The pet Christmas stocking will be available in two assorted styles: a fish shaped stocking with the words “Meow…Meow” embroidered thereon and a bone shaped stocking with the words “Woof…Woof” embroidered thereon. The pet stocking is designed with red and green fabric. They are composed of 70 percent polyester fabric, 5 percent foam and 25 percent accessories. The stockings have a sleeve on the front that is covered with clear plastic where 4” x 6” photos of the pets can be inserted. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the “Pet Christmas Stocking”, assortment number 941551, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division