NY L84991 June 2, 2005 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:1:108 L84991 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Ms. Saima Litt PolyBrite International, Inc. 1751 West Diehl Road, Ste. 110 Naperville, IL 60563 RE: The tariff classification of a lighting system from China. Dear Ms. Litt : In your letter dated May 11, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, known as the Accent Lighting System, consists of a 25-foot electric cable that has small oblong-shaped plastic modules along its length. Each module, which features an exterior U-shaped mounting clip, has a full-sized frontal opening that contains interior LEDs. This lighting system, which is powered by an AC adapter, is stated to be used in channel letter lighting, architectural lighting, POP displays, cove lighting, and ambient lighting. The applicable subheading for the Accent Lighting System will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings, other than of base metal. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division