NY L84949 June 2, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L84949 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 9505.10.2500 Ms. Tina Cort Maersk Customs Service, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Avenue Kansas City, MO 64108 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from China. Dear Ms. Cort: In your letter dated April 22, 2005, on behalf of Hallmark Cards, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as SKU number 2295PR3762, Piano Snowman. The snowman is dressed in a white suit with a black bowtie and a black top hat. He is sitting on a Christmas present that has a ribbon and bow around it that says “Happy Holidays”. His hat and sleeves are decorated with holly leaves and berries. His hands are slightly raised over the keys to appear as if he is actually playing the piano. The piano is decorated with Christmas lights that light up when the music is played. The songs that play are “Let It Snow”, Jingle Bell Rock” and “Holly Jolly Christmas”. This product is designed with a compartment in the base that houses 4 ”AA” size batteries and an on/off switch. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Piano Snowman will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division