NY L84907 May 31, 2005 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:N1:121 L84907 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8716.80.5090 Ms. Joann Meyers Atlantic Customs Brokers, Inc. 334 Ella Grasso Turnpike, Suite 140 Windsor Locks, CT 06096 RE: The tariff classification of a dolly from China Dear Ms. Meyers: In your letter dated May 11, 2005, on behalf of Pyramid Technologies Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a multi-purpose, heavy-duty plastic dolly. It measures 4&1/2 inches high by 15&3/4 inches wide by 23&3/4 inches deep. It features four swivel castors with 2&3/4 inch wheels, an easy carry handle and a non-skid bumper pad. The retail packaging indicates that it can be used for moving copy paper, water cooler bottles, files, furniture, small appliances, and more. The applicable subheading for the dolly will be 8716.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles, not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof, other vehicles, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division