NY L84866 May 17, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L84866 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of “Bridal Fantasy” from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated May 6, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a “Bridal Fantasy” identified as item number 939887, which is a toy fashion designer role-play set that consists of 10 colored pencils, 11 double-sided dress pattern plates with impressions of assorted bridal wear, a rubdown crayon with holder and 20 pieces of paper packaged together in an illustrated cardboard box. To use, one chooses from the different patterns to create a personal fashion design, places a blank piece of paper in the rubdown holder on top of the dress pattern and “rubs” down the paper, which causes the pattern to transfer to the blank paper. The pencils are then used to color and decorate the newly created outfit. The toy set is designed for a child five years of age and older role-playing as a fashion designer “creating” colorful bridal wear. The play set also encourages manipulative play as the child mixes and matches the pattern plates to create his or her own wedding fashions. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the “Bridal Fantasy” identified as item number 939887 will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof." The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division