NY L84732 May 13, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L84732 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.30.0000 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive, P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a “Genius Puzzle for Kids” from China. Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated May 4, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph of a “Genius Puzzle for Kids” identified as item number 25760. The item consists of 42 pieces, 4 wheels and 2 wheel connectors of assorted colors that are designed to be combined together to create a variety of small toy cars and go-carts. The pieces are capable of sticking, when wet, to walls, tiles and mirrors, and floating in a bathtub. Although described as a puzzle, the “Genius Puzzle for Kids” is a constructional toy designed to provide manual and visual stimulation for children three years of age and older as they build the vehicles. The applicable subheading for the “Genius Puzzle for Kids” identified as item number 25760 will be 9503.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other construction sets and constructional toys, and parts and accessories thereof.“ The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division