NY L89653 January 12, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L89653 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.30.0000 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a 3-D Fuzzy Brand Model Castle from China. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated December 19, 2005, on behalf of your client, RoseArt Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a 3-D Fuzzy Brand Model Castle identified as item number 5354, which is being returned upon your request. The item is a constructional toy set that consists of 5 Fuzzy model sheets that feature detachable paper castle walls and towers, 1 poster of the completed castle that serves as a construction guide, 8 washable assorted colored markers, 1 tube of glue, a sound and light system and an instruction sheet. The set requires more than mere assembly as a child will color the castle walls and towers, detach them from their perforated model sheets, fold the sheets into walls and towers and glue them together to form a castle. Attached in the back of the front wall of the castle is a battery pack that when activated produces castle music, sound effects and flashing lights. The battery pack requires two “AA” batteries, which are not included. This constructional toy is packaged inside an illustrated cardboard box, and is intended to stimulate a child’s cognitive and manipulative skills in an amusing fashion as they construct a toy castle. The applicable subheading for 3-D Fuzzy Brand Model Castle identified as item number 5354 will be 9503.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other construction sets and constructional toys, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division