NY L84692 May 18, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 L84692 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800 Ms. Sonya Linger Rocky Shoes & Boots Inc. 39 East Canal Street Nelsonville, Ohio 45764 RE: The tariff classification of hunting gloves from China. Dear Ms. Linger: In your letter received on May 5, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. The provided five samples will be returned as per your request. Style 605705 is a men’s lined and insulated gauntlet glove constructed of a camouflage-printed knitted polyester fabric with the exception of the inside fourchette of the trigger finger which is made of a finely knitted fabric in a solid black color. Palmside coated fabric reinforcements are located at the middle of the palm, the thumb tip and the middle finger. The gloves feature a partially elasticized wrist, a backside wrist strap tightener, a pleated knuckle area, fourchettes, a hook and clasp, a fleece cuff at the gauntlet bottom, and a waterproof barrier. Style 706210 (men’s) and style 706310 (youth’s) are lined and insulated gloves constructed of a camouflage-printed knitted polyester fabric with the exception of the inside fourchette of the trigger finger which is made of a finely knitted fabric in a solid black color. The middle of the palm and the palmside thumb tip are reinforced with coated fabric. The gloves feature a partially elasticized wrist, a backside wrist strap tightener, a pleated knuckle area, fourchettes, a hook and clasp, a fleece cuff, and a waterproof barrier. Style 605710 is a men’s lined and insulated gauntlet glove constructed with a palmside forefinger made of leather and the lower palmside thumb made of a knitted camouflage-printed knitted fabric. The balance of the palmside is made of a coated fabric. The complete backside, gauntlet cuff, the sidewalls, and the fourchettes on three of the fingers are constructed of a camouflage-printed knitted polyester fabric. The inside fourchette of the trigger finger is made of a finely knitted fabric in a solid black color. The base of three of the palmside fingers and a small portion of the middle palm are overlaid with coated fabric. The gloves feature a partially elasticized wrist, a backside wrist strap tightener, a pleated knuckle area, a hook and clasp, a drawstring tightener sewn at the gauntlet hem, and a waterproof barrier. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the outershell knitted polyester fabric. Style 706215 is a men’s lined and insulated mitten constructed of a camouflage-printed knitted polyester fabric with a sewn-in glove liner made of a camouflage-printed finely knitted fabric. The mitten has slits across the upper palm and palmside thumb, which allow the wearer to expose their glove-covered fingers. Sewn-in magnets at the back of the mitten top and back of the thumb hold these parts in place on the glove backside. Palmside coated fabric overlays are found across the center of the palm, the thumb tip, and across the outershell fingertip area. Additional features include a partially elasticized wrist, a backside wrist strap tightener, a pleated knuckle area, a hook and clasp, and a fleece cuff. All glove styles show design for use in the sport of hunting. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division