NY L84678 May 19, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L84678 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P. O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated April 28, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are identified as Felt Stocking 30IN, assortment number 941569. The felt Christmas stockings will be available in three styles: a reindeer, a snowman or Santa Claus. The Christmas stockings measure 30 inches in length and approximately 13 inches wide. They are designed with a loop at the top for the purpose of hanging the stockings on a shelf or mantle. The Christmas stockings are adorned with holly leaves and berries. The samples are returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Felt Stocking 30IN, assortment number 941569, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division