NY L84655 May 6, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 L84655 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000 Mr. Randy Williams Seasons USA, Inc. 18644 E. Powers Lane Aurora, CO 80015 RE: The tariff classification of a novelty ball point pen from China Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated April 22, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is described as a Valentine Character Pen, style number 50022. The exterior of the novelty pen is constructed of 100% polyester. The inside portion is comprised of a plastic cartridge filled with ink. The article will be classified in Chapter 96 of the HTS as a ball point pen. The sample will be returned, as requested by your office. The applicable subheading for the novelty ball point pens, style number 50022, will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens; felt tipped and other porous-tipped pens and markers; fountain pens…parts…of the foregoing articles, other than those of heading 9609: ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8¢ each + 5.4% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division