NY L84558 May 24, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L84558 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Mr. Geoffrey Greenberg Creative Designs International, Ltd. 207-208 East Pennsylvania Blvd. Feasterville, PA 19053 RE: The tariff classification of various role-play sets from China Dear Mr. Greenberg: In your letter dated April 25, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item 83233, Barbie Fashion Accessory Set, consists of a bag, two lipsticks, and two lip-gloss. This set is packaged together on a header card. All of the components contribute to the imitative role-play activity of being a pretty lady. Item 80439, Barbie Carded Make-up Set, consists of three lipsticks, nail polish, and a ring. This set is packaged together on a card. All of the components contribute to the imitative role-play activity of being a pretty lady. Item 67277, Barbie Carded Make-up Set, is the same as item 80439 detailed above. Item 83225, My Little Pony Bag Set, consists of a bag, comb, brush, mirror and lipstick. This set is packaged together in a window box. All of the components contribute to the imitative role-play activity of dressing up. The applicable subheading for items #83233, #80439, #67277 and #83225 will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys; reduced-size (“scale”) models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds, parts and accessories thereof: Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division