NY L84406 May 20, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L84406 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Mr. Geoffrey Greenberg Creative Designs International, Ltd. 207-208 East Pennsylvania Blvd. Feasterville, PA 19053 RE: The tariff classification of various role-play sets from China Dear Mr. Greenberg: In your letter dated April 25, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item 83229, Barbie Pegasus Glamour Bag Set, consists of a bag, lipstick, coin pouch, phone, and sunglasses. The items are packaged together in a window box. All of the components contribute to the imitative role-play activity of dressing up like a fancy lady. Item 83231, Barbie Pegasus Deluxe Glamour Bag Set, consists of a bag, phone, phone pouch, coin pouch, lipstick and sunglasses. This set is packaged together in a window box. All of the components contribute to the imitative role-play activity of dressing up like a fancy lady. Item 80386, Barbie Make-up Set, consists of two lipsticks, two nail polish bottles, two lip-gloss jars, two lip-gloss rings, one lip-gloss tray, and two rings. These components are all packaged together in a window box. All of the components contribute to the imitative role-play activity of dressing-up like a fancy lady. Item 67247, Barbie Make-up Set, is the same as item 80386 detailed above. Item 80455, Barbie Jewelry Box, consists of three nail polish bottles, two lip sticks, two body glitters, four lip-gloss rings, and one heart shaped gloss. These components are all packaged together in a window box. All of the components contribute to the imitative role-play activity of being a fancy lady. The applicable subheading for items #83229, #83231, #80386, and #67247 will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys; reduced-size (“scale”) models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds, parts and accessories thereof: Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. We are unable to rule on item 80455 without a production sample. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division