NY L84007 April 15, 2005 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 L84007 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.10.0000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of wind chimes from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated April 6, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you submitted are metal wind chimes, one resembling a ghost and the other resembling a skeleton. The bodies of the ghost and skeleton glow in the dark. The applicable subheading for the wind chimes will be 8306.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division