NY L83996 May 13, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L83996 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Mr. Geoffrey Greenberg Creative Designs International, Ltd. 207-208 East Pennsylvania Blvd. Feasterville, PA 19053 RE: The tariff classification of various role-play sets from China Dear Mr. Greenberg: In your letter dated April 25, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item 61002, Disney Princess Bag Set, consists of a bag, earrings, and necklace. These components are all packaged together on a header card. All of the components contribute to the imitative role-play activity of dressing-up like a Disney Princess. Item 61257, Cinderella Carriage Travel Vanity, consists of a tote, hairdryer, mirror, three nail polish bottles, lotion, soap and a nailbrush. This set is packaged together in a specially fitted and designed tote. All of the components contribute to the imitative role-play activity of traveling like a princess. Item 61283, Cinderella Going to the Ball Set, consists of a bag, gloves, wand, shoes, headband, ring and ring box. This set is packaged together in a window box. All of the components contribute to the imitative role-play activity of getting ready to go to Cinderella’s ball. Item 61300, Disney Princess Bag Set, consists of a bag and earrings. These components are all packaged together on a header card. All of the components contribute to the imitative role-play activity of dressing-up like a princess. Item 61304, Cinderella Accessory Set, consists of a bag, shoes, wand and tiara. These components are all packaged together in a window box. All of the components contribute to the imitative role-play activity of going to the ball. The applicable subheading for items #61002, #61257, #61283, #61300 and #61304 will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys; reduced-size (“scale”) models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds, parts and accessories thereof: Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division