NY L83993 May 17, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L83993 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Mr. Geoffrey Greenberg Creative Designs International, Ltd. 207-208 East Pennsylvania Blvd. Feasterville, PA 19053 RE: The tariff classification of two role-play sets from China Dear Mr. Greenberg: In your letter dated April 25, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item 61395, Disney Play Make-Up Set, consists of two lipsticks, two applicators, lip-gloss, glitter, and a ring. The items are packaged together in a specially fitted and designed tote. All of the components contribute to the imitative role-play activity of dressing-up like a Disney Princess. Item 61363, Cinderella Fashion Bag Set, consists of a bag, cell phone, cell phone case, two credit cards, and sunglasses. These components are all packaged together in a window box. All of the components contribute to the imitative role-play activity of being a fancy lady. The applicable subheading for items #61395 and #61363 will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys; reduced-size (“scale”) models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds, parts and accessories thereof: Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division