NY L83992 May 20, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L83992 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Mr. Geoffrey Greenberg Creative Designs International, Ltd. 207-208 East Pennsylvania Blvd. Feasterville, PA 19053 RE: The tariff classification of various role-play sets from China Dear Mr. Greenberg: In your letter dated April 25, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item 61364, Disney Princess Cinderella Fashion Bag Set, consists of a bag, sunglasses, sunglass case, mirror, lipstick, comb, earrings, tissue box and brush. These components are all packaged together in a window box. All of the components contribute to the imitative role-play activity of dressing up like a princess. Item 61391, Cinderella Going to the Ball Set, consists of a phone, bag, make-up compact, key, keychain, sunglasses, and credit cards. This set is packaged together in a window box. All of the components contribute to the imitative role-play activity of being a modern princess. Item 61376, Disney Princess Fashion Purse Set, consists of a bag, shoes, necklace, and earrings. This set is packaged together in a window box. All of the components contribute to the imitative role-play activity of dressing up like a princess. Item 61401, Disney Princess Cinderella Beauty Set, consists of a tote, hairdryer, mirror, three nail polish bottles, lotion, soap, perfume, eye make-up compact, and a diffuser. This set is packaged together in a specially fitted and designed tote. All of the components contribute to the imitative role-play activity of being like a princess. Item 65909, Disney Princess Beauty Set, consists of a tote, hairdryer, mirror, three nail polish bottles, lotion, soap, perfume, eye make-up compact, and a diffuser. This item is the same as item 61401 detailed above. The applicable subheading for items #61364, #61391, #61376, #61401 and #65909 will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys; reduced-size (“scale”) models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds, parts and accessories thereof: Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division