NY L83985 May 20, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L83985 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Mr. Geoffrey Greenberg Creative Designs International, Ltd. 207-208 East Pennsylvania Blvd. Feasterville, PA 19053 RE: The tariff classification of various role-play sets from China Dear Mr. Greenberg: In your letter dated April 25, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item 80352, Barbie Make-up Set, is the same as item 80360. Item 80360 was classified on May 25, 2004 from PC K85748. Item 67246, Barbie Make-up Set, is the same as item 80360. Item 80360 was classified on May 25, 2004 on PC K85748. Assortment 66735, Barbie Make-up Sets, consists of items 80352 (above) and 80360. Item 80360 was classified on May 25, 2004 on PC K85748. Item 67255, Barbie Fashion Bag Set, is the same as item 65416. Item 65416 was classified on February 19, 2002 on PC J81034. All of the components contribute to the imitative role-play activity of dressing up like a pretty lady. Item 67251, Barbie Bag Set, consists of a bag, necklace, and earrings. The components are packaged together on a header card. All of the components contribute to the imitative role-play activity of dressing up like a pretty lady. The applicable subheading for items #80352, #67246, #66735, #67255 and #67251 will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys; reduced-size (“scale”) models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds, parts and accessories thereof: Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division