NY L83787 April 20, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L83787 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 9505.10.2500 Mr. Troy D. Crago, CHB Atico International, USA 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated March 28, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample that is identified as item number W073BA00102, Magical Christmas Piano with Dancing Snowmen. This product consists of a white piano with two spinning snowmen. The piano measures 10” x 9” x 5” and it plays 12 Christmas tunes continuously while the keyboard cover is raised. The two spinning snowmen are placed on top of the piano and dance around while the music plays. The magnetic bottoms keep them from falling off as they spin around. When the keyboard cover is closed the musical unit is turned off and the snowmen will cease dancing. This piano requires 2 “C” size batteries or the AC adapter can be used to operate this product. The samples are returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Musical Christmas Piano with the two dancing snowmen, number W073BA00102, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division