NY L83781 April 11, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L83781 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Christy Miller Nike, Inc. One Bowerman Drive, NRC-1 Beaverton, OR 97005-6453 RE: The tariff classification of carrying bags from China. Dear Ms. Miller: In your letter dated March 28, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for carrying bags. You have submitted two samples with your request identified as Nike styles FE0084 and FE0085. The items are carrying bags designed to contain personal effects on a daily basis. The interior of each bag consists of a textile-lined compartment with a zippered back wall pocket. The top half of the bags are constructed of man-made fiber textile materials and the bottom half is of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. Neither material imparts the essential character of the bags. Therefore, the material that appears last in the tariff applies. The bags are of PVC plastic sheeting (GRI-3 (c) Noted). Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for styles FE0084 and FE0085 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. We are unable to issue classification ruling for the “Yoga Tote Bags and Mats”. If the carrying bags are presented packed ready for retail sale with other components, please submit a sample of the entire article in condition as presented. In addition, please provide a breakdown by value and generic name for each component other than the carrying bag. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division