NY L83745 April 13, 2005 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:N1:120 L83745 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8423.10.0010 Ms. Maria Da Rocha D & D Customhouse Brokerage Inc. 701 Newark Avenue, Suite LL1 Elizabeth, NJ 07208 RE: The tariff classification of a digital, battery-operated scale from China Dear Ms. Da Rocha: In your letter dated March 25, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Products of Tomorrow. The item is a household scale that folds in half. It is of the digital electronic type and records weight. The applicable subheading for the fold a-weigh scale will be 8423.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Weighing machinery (excluding balances of a sensitivity of 5 cg. or better), including weight-operated counting or checking machines; weighing machine weights of all kinds; parts of weighing machinery. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at 646-733-3010. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division