N337098 December 19, 2023 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8423.10.0010 Kathy Trotta Conair LLC 1 Cummings Point RoadStamford, CT 06902 RE: The tariff classification of a digital scale from China Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated December 14, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration is described as an absorbent stone platform scale (model number WW540), which is a digital personal scale with a natural diatomaceous earth absorbent platform. The scale measures approximately 11.8 inches long by 11.8 inches wide by 1.3 inches high and has a .35-inch diatom weighing platform. The item has a weight capacity of up to 330 pounds and runs on two AAA batteries. The scale is stated to have a water absorption feature and a non-slip design. In operation, the user will place the scale on a hard, level surface and then step with both feet onto the scale. The digital readout at the top of the scale will provide the weight of the user in pounds or kilograms. The applicable subheading for the absorbent stone platform scale (model number WW540) will be 8423.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Weighing machinery (excluding balances of a sensitivity of 5 cg or better), including weight-operated counting or checking machines; weighing machine weights of all kinds; parts of weighing machinery: Personal weighing machines, including baby scales; household scales: Digital electronic type.” The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Jason Christie at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division