NY L83683 April 18, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L83683 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 9505.10.2500 Mr. Troy D. Crago, CHB Atico International, USA 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas decorations from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated March 23, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted samples of assortment number C072AA01270, Christmas Snowman Water Globe decorations. Assortment number C072AA01270 consists of four assorted styles of Christmas snowman water globes. These Christmas decorations measure 2” x 4” in height. The base/topper is made of polyresin and the water globe is made of glass. Style (a) is a snowman holding a gift pack with a star inside the water globe. Style (b) is a snowman holding a lantern with a decorated Christmas tree inside the water globe. Style (c) is a snowman holding a decorated Christmas tree with a gift bag inside the water globe. Style (d) is a snowman holding toys with a wrapped present inside the water globe. All the Christmas symbols limit the use of the product to Christmas. The samples are returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for assortment number C072AA01270, Christmas snowman water globe decorations will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division