NY L83676 April 8, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L83676 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ms. Ellen Menendez Beijing Trade, LLC 323 Washington Street, 4th Floor Hoboken, NJ 07030 RE: The tariff classification of a holster from China. Dear Ms. Menendez: In your letter dated March 29, 2005, you requested a classification ruling for a holster. The sample submitted is not identified by style number. The item is essentially a cylindrical shaped holster designed to be worn on the belt. It is manufactured of man-made fiber textile material. It measuring approximately 7 inches high by 2 ½ inches in diameter. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the holster will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases… holsters and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division