NY L83641 April 8, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L83641: CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0030 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of leather duffel bag from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated March 22, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a leather duffel bag. The sample submitted is identified as “Duffel Bag Patchwork Leather”, item 797792. The item is a 26” duffel bag designed to contain personal effects and clothing during travel. It is manufactured of 100 percent leather not coated or covered with plastic on the exterior. The item features a roomy main compartment, four outside compartments/pockets, shoulder strap, double carrying handles and an executive shoe compartment. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the duffel bag will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division