NY L83593 April 6, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 L83593 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.79.0000 Ms. Maurine Cecil American Shipping Company, Inc. 400 Oceangate, Suite 1106 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of a heated knife from China Dear Ms. Cecil: In your letter dated March 11, 2005, on behalf of Delta Technical Coatings, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided is a Foam Pumpkin Hot Knife. The knife resembles a soldering iron or wood-burning tool with an exacto knife blade. The knife is an electrothermic device used by crafters to carve Styrofoam pumpkins. The applicable subheading for the hot knife will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes, other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division