NY L83543 April 13, 2005 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 L83543 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9102.12.40; 9102.12.80 Ms. Carol Ritchings Import Manager Conair Corporation 150 Milford Rd. East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of quartz digital jelly wrist watch from Taiwan Dear Ms. Ritchings: In your letter dated March 24, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a quartz digital jelly wrist watch from Taiwan. A sample of the jelly watch was submitted with the ruling request. The submitted model number 58148 is identified as a Jelly Watch. The submitted sample is a wrist watch containing a battery-operated electronic watch movement with a liquid crystal display (LCD) in a round case. The Jelly Watch features a flexible plastic strap. The rectangular LCD display features hour and minutes. The applicable subheading for the quartz digital jelly wrist watch will be 9102.12.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101; wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility; with opto-electronic display only; other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the plastic watch strap will be 9102.12.40, HTS, which provides for straps, bands or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9102.12.80 and classifiable therewith pursuant to additional U.S. note 2 to this chapter; all the foregoing whether or not attached to such watches at the time of entry; other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division