N171435 June 24, 2011 CLA-2-91:OT:RR:NC:N4:414 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9102.12.40, 9102.12.80 Ms. Anna V. Nuzzi Continental Accessory Corp. 150 New Highway Amityville, NY 11701 RE: The tariff classification of a silicon digital watch from China Dear Ms. Nuzzi: In your letter dated June 16, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the watch was submitted with your letter and will be returned as requested. The sample submitted with your letter is a liquid crystal display (LCD) digital wrist watch. The LCD is visible through a window in the base of the bracelet, which is made of silicone material. The watch displays the date and the hour and minutes of the day. The watch weights approximately 14 grams. It is operated by one SP626 cell battery with a life time of one year. The battery is included but cannot be replaced. The inside of the bracelet is embossed with the company’s website, Made in China and a tracking code. Each watch will be sold with an attached colored logo hangtag marked with the customer’s SKU number. The applicable subheading for the silicon digital watch will be 9102.12.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101; wrist watches, electrically operated, with opto-electronic display only, other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the silicon bracelet will be 9102.12.40, (HTSUS), which provides for straps, band or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9102.12.80 and classifiable therewith pursuant to additional U.S. note 2 to this chapter; all the foregoing whether or not attached to such watches at the time of entry; other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at (646) 733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division