NY L83540 April 8, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L83540 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ms. Lisa York Target Stores TCBl/Mail Stop CC-3315 33 S. 6th Street Minneapolis, MN 55402 RE: The tariff classification of CD Holder Kit from China. Dear Ms. York: In your letter dated March 23, 2005, you requested a classification ruling for a CD Holder Kit. The sample submitted, item 31613, is a kit put up for retail sale or presentation. The kit consists of a zippered CD case and various accessories for decorating the exterior surface of the CD case. The outer surface of the case is of man-made fiber textile materials. The essential character of the kit is imparted by the CD case. It measures approximately 5.75” x 6.5” x 1.75”. The case features a webbed carrying strap on one side and it is secured by means of a zippered closure on three sides of the case. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the CD Holder Kit will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division