NY L83203 March 16, 2005 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L83203 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of self-adhesive book cover sheeting from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated February 24, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The “Book Cover Self Adhesive” (item #940223) is self-adhesive plastic sheet on a roll that will be marketed for use for school book covers. The sheet comes in three styles: clear, holographic and fluorescent. It measures 13 ½ inches by 48 inches. As you requested, the sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for the self adhesive book cover plastic sheeting will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls…other…other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division