NY L83181 March 18, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:110 L83181 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.30.9060; 8537.10.9070 Ms. Rita Wenzel LG Electronics 1000 Sylvan Ave. Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification for components of the IrisAccess system. Dear Ms. Wenzel: In your letter dated February 23, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is components of the LG IrisAccess™ 3000. The three main components of this system are the ROU300 (Remote Optical Unit), EOU300 (Enrollment Optical Unit) and the ICU 3000 (Identification Control Unit). All components will be imported separately. The LG IrisAccess™ 3000 identifies people by the unique patterns of the iris (the colored ring around the pupil of the eye) and controls access into secure areas. The ROU300 Remote Optical Unit and the EOU300 Enrollment Optical Unit are both analog cameras, similar to that in a CCTV camera. They contain a series of optical lenses and a CCD camera chip. The outputs from both cameras are black and white composite video signal. The EOU300 Enrollment Optical Unit is placed on a disk or table adjacent to a Server or Personal Computer (PC). This camera illuminates the iris and acquires an iris image for registration and storage on the server or PC. The Remote Optical Unit is a camera designed for mounting adjacent to an entrance door being controlled by the system for accessing a restricted area. This unit is connected to the ICU3000 Identification Control Unit and is used to identify previously registered users. The ICU3000 Identification Control Unit is the controller that interfaces with the Remote Optical and the server or PC. The Identification Control Unit measures approximately 16.9” wide by 16.5” high and is 6.4” deep. It houses a CPU, 64MB of memory, 20GB HDD, Camera Control, Video Input and Door Interface. This controller is installed inside a controlled area and creates an IrisCode® from the captured iris image and compares this IrisCode® with the stored iris records. If a matching IrisCode® is found, the ICU3000 generates a signal to open the door. The applicable subheading for the ROU300 Remote Optical Unit and the EOU300 Enrollment Optical Unit will be 8525.30.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Transmission apparatus…television cameras; still image video cameras and other video camera recorders; digital cameras: Television cameras: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the ICU 3000 Identification Control Unit will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division