NY L83108 March 14, 2005 CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 L83108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.10.0080 Mr. Johnny Lee BJ Customs Brokerage Co. P.O. Box 91034 Los Angeles, CA 90009-1034 RE: The tariff classification of a printed advertisement incorporating a sound module, from China. Dear Mr. Lee: In your letter dated February 25, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Clegg Industries Inc. A sample identified as a “magazine insert with sound module” was submitted for our examination. It is a folded, two-leaved paper article (approximately 7½” x 10½” in closed condition) printed with pictures, text and logos constituting an advertisement for a certain line of hair-conditioning products. When the item is opened, a concealed electronic chip plays a recording of vocalists intoning the trademarked name of a touted new conditioning ingredient. The recording is only a few seconds in duration. The applicable subheading for the insert with sound module will be 4911.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) printed trade advertising material, commercial catalogs and the like. The rate of duty will be Free. Although you also asked about country of origin marking requirements for this product, we will require additional information in order to respond on that point. Please give details as to exactly what will be done with the inserts after they are imported, and how and by whom this will be accomplished. Also, provide a sample of the complete finished product (i.e., magazine containing the insert) in the condition in which it will reach the retail consumer. Your sample is being returned. If you decide to pursue a ruling on the marking question, please resubmit it together with a copy of this letter and the information requested above. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division