N359903
April 16, 2026
CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:N4:434
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 4911.10.0080
Schuyler Schouten Jones Day 4655 Executive Drive, Suite 500 San Diego, CA 92121 RE: The tariff classification of store display advertising signage from China and Vietnam Dear Mr. Schouten: In your letter dated March 20, 2026, you requested a tariff classification on behalf of your client, Minted LLC. for store display advertising signage. Samples, photographs and product descriptions were submitted for our review. The products under consideration are printed store display signs. These display signs come in various shapes and sizes and are printed with different graphic designs and text on thin PVC boards. You state that the signage is produced using either ultraviolet offset printing method or the silkscreen printing method. You assert that the signs are not consumer goods and are not sold at retail as merchandise. The display signage may feature the company’s logo, slogan, and announcements for holidays or special occasions, all intended to direct customers to the company’s products within the store. You propose classification of the store display advertising signs in subheading 4911.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), as printed trade advertising material. We agree. The essential nature and use of the product is conferred by the printed advertisement. The applicable subheading for the printed store display advertising signs will be 4911.10.0080, HTSUS, which provides for Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Trade advertising material, commercial catalogs and the like: Other. The general rate of duty will be free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other
duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Susana Li at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division